FANDOM


Andronious MulhelmEdit

General

From the Pteridophyta family, Andronious Mulhelm, known for its unique healthy characteristics, is an asexually reproducing plant that grows in the subtropic regions of Asia. Found mainly in Northern India, each fern ranges from 10-14 feet wide and nearly five feet high. They are distinct due to their slight shimmer and burgundy color. Once rooted and established in one area, Andronious Mulhelm can take over the ground layer of a subtropic area. Each fern leaf has over a hundred spores on it, allowing for the plant to spread rapidly. The spores, upon maturation, spring off of the leaf and can spread out nearly 80 feet from the original source. Due to the great amount of subtropic summer rainfall, a new Andronious Mulhelm can develop its own spores within 15 weeks.

Special Attributes


The unique shine of the Andronious Mulhelm comes from dispersed water droplets from the oil found on each leaf of the fern. At 15 weeks of age, just after spreading its spores, each fern goes through a sort of chemical restructuring, wherein its cells need to absorb more water than normal. This forces the cells to create excess waste, otherwise known as Mulhelm oil. Such oil can be sold in its pure form, or used to supplement retail coconut oil. These oils are usually used for cooking as a substitute to canola or vegetable oil, sunscreen, shampoo and conditioner, lotion, and cuticle healer. It is less commonly known to be used as a thickening agent in certain paints and stuccos.